Providing information on parenting supports and services in Kildare and Wicklow

Privacy Statement


1. Introduction

Kildare West Wicklow Parenting Training and Support Forum is committed to protecting the privacy of users of www.parentingsupport.ie and complying with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We are aware that as a user of this website you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. You should not use this website if you are not happy with this Statement.

By visiting this website you are accepting the terms of this Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those other websites.

2. What information is collected?

Two types of information are collected:

(a) “Non-Personal Data”

In general, you can browse the website without revealing any personal information about yourself. Like most websites, statistical and other analytical information is collected on an aggregrate and anonymous basis from all visitors to the website. This “Non-Personal Data” comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact individuals, such as IP address, domain name, browser type, operating system, pages visited, dates/times of visits and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the website.

(b) “Personal Data”

“Personal Data” is data that identifies an individual or can be used to contact an individual. Personal Data is collected only with your knowledge and permission.

3. Purposes for which Information Collected

(a) Non-Personal Data

This information is used in an aggregate form to analyse trends and usage of the website and to improve the usefulness of the website.

(b) Personal Data

Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Personal Data is collected as part of the Facilitator Database (Add a Facilitator Form). All fields are optional on this form. By completing fields on the form and submitting it, you are giving consent for the data to be posted live on the website, with public access.

Personal Data is collected as part of the Programme Details Form (Add a Programme Form). All fields are optional on this form. By completing fields on the form and submitting it, you are giving consent for the data to be posted live on the website, with public access.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Non-personal data may be provided to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the website. For example, number of visitors to the site, pages visited.

Personal data voluntarily submitted through completion of the “Add a Programme” and theĀ “Add a Facilitator” forms will be posted live on the website, with full public access.

5. Security

Users should note that Internet transmissions are never completely secure or private. You accept that any information or message you send to the website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that Kildare West Wicklow Parenting Training and Support Forum have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information by any party with whom you transact, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

6. Rights of Access

If you have provided Personal Data to us and you:

(a) would like copies of that information

(b) would like to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information; or

(c) would like that information deleted from our records,

Then please contact us by emailing: info@parentingsupport.ie

Reasonable efforts will be used to supply, correct or delete information about you on our files. Any such data requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.

7. Changes to to the Website Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information gathered shall be subject to the Privacy notice in effect. It is the user’s responsibility to check the website frequently to see recent changes.

nike shox hogan scarpe calcio Tiffany christian louboutin Scarpe Adidas superstar Scarpe Reebok Adidas Scarpe nike sb Scarpe nike air force air jordan adidas scarpe Tacchi Scarpe da donna Scarpe